Athletics

"Go Phins!"

We are all SF Day Dolphins, whether we play on team, coach our athletes, or cheer from the sidelines. San Francisco Day School is committed to serving our mission by teaching our scholar athletes how to practice our shared values of compassion, integrity, and responsibility. Our coaches seek to instill a sense of pride in our students and teach them to embrace the PHINS program values:

Passion – Health – Integrity – iNtensity – Spirit

Spring 2018 Teams

6th Grade Girls Basketball
5th Grade Girls Basketball
Boys JV Volleyball 2018
Boys Varsity Volleyball 2018
Boys Varsity Basketball 2018
Girls Basketball

Spring 2018

Boys Varsity Volleyball

Coach

Head Coach: Damian Crosby
Assistant: Adonica Powell

Practice

Tuesday & Thursday (3:45-5:30pm)

Game Schedule (Click here to download a pdf)

 Date  School  Time   Location  
 March   27  vs. Town  3:30   PM

Home
Game

April 17   vs.   International  3:45   PM Home Game
April 19   vs. Head-   Royce  3:45   PM Home Game
April  27  vs. Cathedral  3:30   PM Home Game
May 2   @ MCDS  3:45   PM MCDS
May 3   @ Brandeis  3:45   PM Brandeis


Carpool Sign-Ups

Click here to sign up for carpool.

Boys JV Volleyball

Coach

Head Coach: Damian Crosby
Assistant: Adonica Powell

Practice

Tuesday & Thursday (3:45-5:30pm)

Game Schedule (Click here to download a pdf)

 Date  School  Time   Location  
 March   27  vs. Town 4:30/
5:30 PM

Home
Game

April 17   vs.   International  5:00  PM Home Game
April 19   vs.
Head-Royce

 5:00
PM

Home Game
April  27  vs. Cathedral   4:30/
5:30 PM
Home Game
May 2   @ MCDS 5:00 PM MCDS
May 3   @ Brandeis  5:00  PM Brandeis

 

6th Grade Girls Basketball

CoachES

Chaz Thomas and Damian Crosby

Practice

Monday 3:30-5:00 pm

Wednesday 3:45-5:15 pm 

Game Schedule (Click here to download a pdf)

 Date  School  Time   Location  
 March   12  @ Burke's 3:45
PM

Burke's

 March   28  vs.   International  3:30 PM Home Game
 April 2  vs.
 Hamlin

 3:45
PM

Home Game
 April     18  vs.
 Head-Royce 
3:45
PM
Home
Game
 April  24   @ MCDS 3:45 PM MCDS
 May 2   @ Brandeis  3:45  PM Brandeis
 May 3  @ Hamlin 3:45
PM
Hamlin

 

5th Grade Girls Basketball

CoachES

Chaz Thomas and Damian Crosby

Practice

Monday 3:30-5:00 pm

Wednesday 3:45-5:15 pm 

Game Schedule (Click here to download a pdf)

 Date  School  Time   Location  
 March   12  @ Burke's 5:00
PM

Burke's

 March   28  vs.   International  5:00 PM Home Game
 March   29  @ Burke's 5:00 PM Burke's
 April
 2
 vs.
 Hamlin

 5:00
PM

Home Game
 April   24   @ MCDS 5:00 PM MCDS
 May 2   @ Brandeis  5:00  PM Brandeis
 May 3  vs. Burke's 3:45
PM
Home
Game

Girls Varsity Soccer

Coach

Steve Roberts

Practice

Tuesday and Thursday 3:30-5:00 pm
Polo Fields

Game Schedule

 Date  School  Time   Location  
 March   9  vs. Burke's 4:00
PM

Crocker
#2

 March   14  vs.   Burke's (JV)  5:15 PM Polo
#1
 March   21  vs.   MCDS 4:00 PM Beach Chalet #1
 March
 28
 vs.
 Hamlin (JV)

 3:45
PM

Polo #1
 April   20    vs.   International  4:00 PM Crocker
#2
 April
 25
 vs. Hamlin  4:00  PM Beach
Chalet #2
 April 
 27
 vs.
 Head-Royce
6:00
PM
Head-Royce

5th/6th Bronco Division Baseball

 Date  Team  Time   Location  
 March   3  Alvarado   Cougars 2:00
PM

Moscone
Garrigan

 March   10  Sluggers  4:30 PM Moscone
Garrigan
 March   17  AFY   Dragons 4:30 PM Moscone
Garrigan
 April
 3
 BV   Horace   Mann   Seals

 5:30
PM

South Sunset #1
 April   14  Tsunami   Knights  9:00 AM Moscone
Garrigan
 April
 17
 AFY   Dragons  5:30  PM South Sunset #1
 April 
 21
 Excelsior
 Expos
2:00
PM
St. Mary's #1
 April
 28
 Alvarado
 Cougars
 4:30  PM Moscone
Garrigan
 May 1  Wolves 5:30
PM
St. Mary's #1
 May 5  Cathedral   - Red  9:00  AM Moscone
Garrigan

7th/8th Pony Division Baseball

 Date  Team  Time   Location  
 March   3  Cathedral   - Gold 9:00
AM

Crocker
#2

 March   10  St. Mary's   Scorpions  9:00 AM Crocker
#2
 March   17  Seawolves 1:00 PM Jackson
#2
 March
 24
 Cathedral   - Red

 2:00
PM

West Sunset #1
 March   29  Hammerheads  5:30 PM Kimbell
#1
 April
 14
 Cathedral -     Gold  9:00  AM West Sunset #1
 April 
 19
 Hammerheads 5:30
PM
Kimbell
#1
 April
 21
 St. Mary's   Scorpions   11:30  AM West Sunset #1
 April   28  Seawolves 11:30
AM
West Sunset #1
 May 5  Cathedral   - Red  2:00  PM West
Sunset #1

Calendar

September